Atlantic Division

Teams and Managers/Assistant Managers

Bulldogs - Kevin Gillis/Don Stockwood
Crankies - Glenn Shambroom/Greg French
Enigma - Paul Carucci/Les Machkowsky
Landslide - Randy Enger/Larry Allen
Navigators - John Anjos/Brian Faria
Raptors - John Thurner/Chia-Li Huang
Silver Sox - Ty Shen/Art Greenberg
Thunder - Don Gould/Dick Ostresh
Wildcats - Emory Payne/Bob Karol
Atlantic Division News

ATLANTIC PRESEASON GAMES CANCELED TODAY TUES. 25 APR - RAIN AND WET CONDITIONS

Posted: April 25, 2017

ATLANTIC DIVISION PRE-SEASON & PLAYOFF SCHEDULES

PRE-SEASON

TUESDAY, APRIL 18
Enigma (Red) v. Landslide (Blue) - Wayland Corner, 10:00
Enigma (Red) v. Thunder (Other) - Wayland Corner, 11:00
Thunder (Other) v. Landslide (Blue) - Wayland Corner, 12:00
Crankies (Red) v. Silver Sox (Blue) - Wayland BB Court, 10:00

THURSDAY, APRIL 20, 10:00am
Navigators (Red) v. Raptors (Blue) - Wayland BB Court
Bulldogs (Red) v. Wildcats (Blue) - Wayland Corner

TUESDAY, APRIL 25
Crankies (Red) v. Silver Sox (Blue) - Wayland Corner, 10:00
Crankies (Red) v. Navigators (Other) - Wayland Corner, 11:00
Navigators (Other) v. Silver Sox (Blue) - Wayland Corner, 12:00
Wildcats (Red) v. Enigma (Blue) - Wayland BB Court, 10:00

THURSDAY, APRIL 27, 10:00am
Landslide (Red) v. Bulldogs (Blue) - Wayland BB Court
Thunder (Red) v. Raptors (Blue) - Wayland Corner

PLAYOFFS

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14 & TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
Play-In & Regular Season Playoffs As Needed

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
No Games - Rosh Hashanah

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26 & THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 28
Quarterfinals

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 3
Semifinals

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5
Finals

Posted: April 8, 2017

2017 ATLANTIC DIVISION

The EMASS Atlantic Division welcomes, and has openings for new and returning softball players to EMASS that are seeking a collegial competitive environment - we play to win, but have fun doing it!

The Atlantic is the largest EMASS Division (8-10 teams, expandable to 13 teams) for all softball players that reach age 55 during the year of play.

The Atlantic Division plays once a week on Tuesday/Thursday late April through mid-October. Most of the games are played at the Wayland Cochituate Fields, 26 West Plain Street, Wayland Ma. (Intersection of Route 27/Main Street and W. Plain Street).

The Atlantic totally re-sets the teams each year (almost all players get assigned to new teams) so that over the course of seasons, players get an opportunity to be teammates with most of the other players in the Division - in the Atlantic your competitors are your friends who have been, or will be your teammates in the future.

ATLANTIC PLAYER GUIDELINES: There is a basic softball competency level expected for players in the Atlantic Division.

Players are expected to be able to field their positions successfully. That includes being able to move to make the routine plays, make the throws necessary from their position; and occasionally make quality plays at their position.

For example, a First Baseman in the Atlantic should be able to receive hard thrown balls and hold onto them from shoe tops to over their head, and on occasion make the short hop scoops expected of a decent First Baseman.

Pitchers need to be able to play another position - there are more than enough quality pitchers in the Atlantic currently who meet that standard to fill the number of teams anticipated.

Players should be able to hit the ball solidly, hit to the OF on a regular basis, and be able to run for themselves to 1B and beyond.

Catchers should be able to play another position successfully, and should be able to throw the ball back to the pitcher on the fly with pace routinely, to keep the game moving.

The expectation is that the top tier of Atlantic players may also play in the Pacific Division, and many of the other Atlantic players may also play in the Metro Division.

Conversely, while most Pacific Division players will find a competitive game in the Atlantic, there are a some Metro players who no longer have the skills and ability to play in the Atlantic Division.

If the Atlantic looks like the place for you, sign up will begin in late January 2017. For any questions, information and/or concerns, please contact the Atlantic Division Coordinator, Jeff Allan jeffallan85@verizon.net.

LET'S PLAY BALL!

Posted: December 26, 2016

Team Rosters

Below are each of the teams in the division. To view the roster for any team, either click on the "+" or the team name. To hide the roster, click on the "-".

Bulldogs
Eric Ahlgren, Needham
John Carberry, Needham
Bill Cerrato, Natick
Jack Cerrato, Medford
John Darack, Wayland
Robert Dolezal, Needham
Paul Flynn, Maynard
Kevin Gillis, Chelmsford
Mel Hanauer, Gloucester
Larry Mcneill, Woburn
Jim Osten, Lexington
Arthur Priver, Wellesley
Don Stockwood, Wayland
Bill Stone, West Boylston
Crankies
Paul Blair, Sudbury
Robert J. Clifford, Hingham
Robert Clifford, Hingham
Joe Defelice, Canton
Moore Dodge, Quincy
Michael Frank, Jamaica Plain
Greg French, Jamaica Plain
Duncan Grant, Carlisle
Jim Herman, Salem
Albert Penney, Revere
Joseph Salzano, Ashland
Ian Scheff, Marlboro
Berton Schofield, Hopkinton
Glenn Shambroom, Natick
Enigma
James Cahill, Middleton Ma
Paul Carucci, Marlborough
Marty Glickman, Natick
Frederick Greer, Quincy
Dave Hornfischer, Framingham
Halvor Iverson, Concord
Dan Kindlon, Sudbury
Marshall Krasnow, Newton
Stephen Landry, Auburn
Les Machkowsky, Framingham
Bill Moccia, Bradford
Gary Siegel, Needham
Steven Sogoloff, Peabody
William Stewart, Dover
Landslide
Larry Allen, Sudbury
Steve Archer, Maynard
Cabot Devoll, Canton
Randy Enger, Sudbury
Stephen Goldstein, Holliston
Kenneth Mackenzie, Marlborough
Tom Mccoll, Natick
Mike Niles, Norwood
Ray Noveck, Waban
Richard Stafford, Wayland
Edward Steiman, Natick
Mike Teeley, S.walpole
Daniel Vellom, Sudbury
Navigators
John Anjos, Venice
Drew Cole, Plymouth
Michael Curley, Newton
William Fairweather, Middleboro
Brian Faria, Dartmouth
Robert Gallant, Peabody
Bill Green, Cambridge
John Kealty, Framingham
Tony Keber, Cambridge
John Mann, Rockland
Richard Morris, Sudbury
Donald Murphy, Peabody
David Paskind, Arlington
Robert Risman, Medford
Raptors
Gary Buxton, Holliston
Richard Demilia, Framingham
Chia-li Huang, Wayland
Edward Laborio, Wayland
Gary Lubin, Marlborough
Michael Narducci, Medway
Jim Raymond, Framingham
Bruce Silver, Salem
Gary Snyder, Boston
Charlie St. Jean, Dorchester
John Thurner, Belmont
Richard White, Gloucester
Ed Wiberg, Medfield
Elliot Winer, Sudbury
Silver Sox
Neil Feinberg, Lincoln
Sheldon Ganz, Framingham
Arthur Greenberg, Newton
Richard Holland, Marlborough
Jesse Lipcon, Wayland
Dennis Naylor, Brookfield
Don Neuwirth, Chestnut Hill
Michael Ossing, Marlboro
Dennis Pantano, Bedford
Charlie Pasewark, Framingham
Mike Reinhard, Newton
Ty Shen, South Boston
David Wainwright, Needham
Peter Workum, Cambridge
Thunder
Jeffrey Allan, Needham
Kevin Carr, Upton
Michael Driscoll, Medfield
John Flynn, Dover,
Joseph Flynn, Wayland
Don Gould, Wayland
Robert Kavanagh, Newton
Peter Keville, Belmont
Howard Levy, Boston
Peter Mirabella, Leominster
Richard Ostresh, Ashland
Patrick Romano, Sturbridge
Angelo Scarcella, Needham
Fred Scerra Jr, Marlboro
Wildcats
Richard Bloom, West Roxbury
Joseph Camgemi, Marlborough
Seymour Ellin, Chestnut Hill
Fred Fabricant, Newton
James Franchek, Wayland
Mike Grossman, Westborough
Robert Karol, Wayland
William Kenney, Wayland
James Leonard, Norfolk
Justin Mcgrath, Shrewsbury
Rob Mitchell, Concord
John O'rourke, Norfolk
Emory Payne, Holliston
Paul Perry, Wayland
Standings
Team Wins Losses Percent
Bulldogs 0 0 0.000
Crankies 0 0 0.000
Enigma 0 0 0.000
Landslide 0 0 0.000
Navigators 0 0 0.000
Raptors 0 0 0.000
Silver Sox 0 0 0.000
Thunder 0 0 0.000
Wildcats 0 0 0.000
Recent Results

There are no game results for this time period.


Complete Atlantic Division Results

Upcoming Games (Next 2 Weeks)
Date Away (Red) Home (Blue) Location
May 2 Bulldogs Thunder Wayland-BB Court
10:00 am
May 2 Landslide Wildcats Wayland-Corner
10:00 am
May 4 Crankies Raptors Wayland-BB Court
10:00 am
May 4 Navigators Silver Sox Wayland-Corner
10:00 am
Week Starting:


Complete Schedule