Metro Division

Teams and Managers/Assistant Managers

Condors - Mike Niles
Cougars - Gary Buxton/Les Machkowsky
Eagles - John Boudreau/Ed Needell
Hawks - John Stewart/Ray Noveck
Lions - Jack Fisher/Gene McCarthy
Panthers - Peter Stoner/Dave Hornfischer
Metro Division News

METRO GAMES CANCELED WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26th

Posted: April 25, 2017

METRO DIVISION PRE-SEASON & PLAYOFF SCHEDULES

PRE-SEASON

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 19, 9:45am
Lions (Red) v. Condors (Blue) - Wayland Corner

FRIDAY, APRIL 21, 9:45am
Panthers (Red) v. Eagles (Blue) - Wayland Corner
Hawks (Red) v. Cougars (Blue) - Wayland BB Court

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26, 9:45am
Lions (Red) v. Cougars (Blue) - Wayland Corner

FRIDAY, APRIL 28, 9:45am
Hawks (Red) v. Panthers (Blue) - Wayland Corner
Condors (Red) v. Eagles (Blue) - Wayland BB Court

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3, 9:45am
Eagles (Red) v. Hawks (Blue) - Wayland Corner

FRIDAY, MAY 5, 9:45am
Cougars (Red) v. Condors (Blue) - Wayland Corner
Panthers (Red) v. Lions (Blue) - Wayland BB Court

PLAYOFFS

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
Quarterfinals

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
Semifinals

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 4
Finals

Posted: April 8, 2017

2017 Metro Division


The Metro Division is a 6 to 8 team division that plays once a week on Wednesday or Friday (changes from week to week) at 9:45 AM. We start playing from late April through October. The games are played at the Wayland Cochituate Fields. 26 West Plain Street, Wayland, MA. (Intersection of Route 27/Main Street and West Plain Street).

Metro is generally, the 65 and older division of EMASS. However it's open to all softball players who reach age 55 during the year. This is an opportunity for players with a basic skill level who want to play at a recreational level in a competitive umpired league to keep playing as they get older.

The teams are re-constituted every year to give us a chance to play with different players from year to year.

PLAYER GUIDELINES:
The player should be able to hit the ball consistently, run for themselves to first base, field their positions, and throw the ball accurately.

For further questions please contact the Metro Division Coordinator, Julian Puma at
julianemass@gmail.com.

Posted: December 27, 2016

Team Rosters

Below are each of the teams in the division. To view the roster for any team, either click on the "+" or the team name. To hide the roster, click on the "-".

Condors
Calvin Bastian, Roslindale
Robert Billage, Newton
Herbert Cohen, Boston
Joe Defelice, Canton
Cabot Devoll, Canton
Louise Felton, Newton
Stephen Goldstein, Holliston
Alan Joseph, Newton Center
Dana Macnamee, Medford
Mike Niles, Norwood
Paul Starek, Hollistom
David Szurley, Townsend
Joanne Thomas, Assonet
Larry Todd, Framingham
Ed Wiberg, Medfield
Peter Workum, Cambridge
Cougars
Gary Buxton, Holliston
Paul Cote, Marlborough
Fred Fabricant, Newton
John Friedman, Natick
Joe Greeley, Boston
Michael Hatfield, Watertown
Connie Horton, W. Roxbury
Walter Levy, Framingham
Les Machkowsky, Framingham
Mike Malonson, Windham
Larry Mcneill, Woburn
Stephen Moro, Framingham
Rob Mullin, Weymouth
Sean J. Murphy, Framingham
Jack Sullivan, Brookline
Gerry Yaffe, Framingham
Eagles
John Boudreau, Bridgewater
John Federici, Lexington
Sheldon Ganz, Framingham
Neal Goins, Wellesley Hills
John Kealty, Framingham
Rich Kealty, Boxboro
Stephen Landry, Auburn
Norm Langlois, Topsfield
Andrew Leskanic, Natick
Bert Levine, Wayland
Howard Levy, Boston
Ed Needell, Brookline
Gene Oreszak, Framingham
Donald Sackman, Sudbury
Fred Scerra Jr, Marlboro
Hawks
Joseph Bimonte, Derry
Joe Chafets, Newton
Marty Glickman, Natick
Les Gore, Newton
Robert Henry, Leominster
Bob Lichtenstein, West Roxbury
Jesse Lipcon, Wayland
Stewart Maws, Framingham
Ray Noveck, Waban
Stanley Paine, Newton
Arthur Priver, Wellesley
John Stewart, Newton
David Swanson, Saugus
Richard Uber, Marlborough
Robert Wittman, Concord
Lions
Alan Bresnick, Vineyard Haven
John Carberry, Needham
Jack Fisher, Lexington
Peter Haggerty, Newtonville
Marshall Krasnow, Newton
Gene Mccarthy, Arlington
Peter Mirabella, Leominster
Gerald Moore, Hollis
Dick Pettengill, Jamaica Plain
Bruce Porter, Sudbury
Regis Roderick, Bedford
Chico Rosado, Ashland
Joseph Salzano, Ashland
Mark Waldron, Maynard
John Yalenezian, Marlborough
Panthers
Edward Beauchemin, Marlboro
Paul Blair, Sudbury
Bill Bray, Lexington
Tom Comparato, Andover
James Doolittle, Millbury
Ernie Henley, Wayland
Dave Hornfischer, Framingham
Gerald Kupperschmidt, Natick
Gene Malkin, Stoughton
Paul Nissenbaum, Wayland
Emory Payne, Holliston
Robert Risman, Medford
Paul Rosenbaum, Wayland
Peter Stoner, Wellesley
David Stuart, Auburndale
Standings
Team Wins Losses Percent
Condors 0 0 0.000
Cougars 0 0 0.000
Eagles 0 0 0.000
Hawks 0 0 0.000
Lions 0 0 0.000
Panthers 0 0 0.000
Recent Results

There are no game results for this time period.


Complete Metro Division Results

Upcoming Games (Next 2 Weeks)

There are no games on the schedule.

Week Starting:


Complete Schedule